Privacy Policy

Thank you for caring about your data, it is also very important to us, here we inform you of everything we do with it and how we protect it.

As established by the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data, Silent World Divers makes the following privacy notice available to you.
By accepting this Privacy Policy you give your free consent for the personal data you provide through the website https://silentworlddivers.com hereinafter (WEBSITE) to be included in the User or Client file.

Our Company Name: Yadira Álvarez Solis.
RFC: AASY740514JY7
Commercial Name: Silent World Divers
Our Tax Address: Blvd. Francisco Medina Ascencio 1989 Int. G-16 Zona Hotelera Norte C.P. 48333
Contact Email: godive@silentworlddivers.com
Our Activity is: Recreational Services

This privacy policy is valid for personal data obtained on the Website, and is not applicable to data collected by third parties on other websites, even if these are linked on the Website.

What Personal Data can we collect?

Any information related to a person requesting our services, such as name, email, if you use our contact form, if you buy one of our tours, other information will be requested such as country, address, postal code and telephone number. Additionally, when you visit our Website for technical reasons, some information is automatically saved, such as the IP address.

Purpose.

As indicated in the regulations, the user is informed that data is collected through the contact form, which is stored in a file for the purpose of sending electronic communications, such as: newsletters, offers, as well as other communications that the Silent World Divers consider interesting for the user.

Ultimately, the purpose is to sell services and Diving Tours, as well as manage the list of users and clients.

Only the owner will have access to your data and for no reason will this data be transferred, shared or sold to any third party.

Acceptance of the privacy policy through the double opt-in procedure will be understood as the user’s consent to the processing of the user’s personal data.

Minors.

If you are under 14 years of age, your parents’ consent will be mandatory both to purchase tours or services and to process your personal data. If we are aware that you are a minor and we do not have your parents’ consent, we will deny all your requests.

Legitimation.

Thanks to consent, we can process your data, this being mandatory to subscribe or purchase on our page, you can withdraw your consent at any time you wish.

Data Category.

The data collected is not at any time especially protected, but is categorized as identifying data.

Data retention time.

We will keep your data for the legally established time or until you request its deletion.

Veracity of the data.

Obviously, you are solely responsible for the accuracy and veracity of the data provided, exempting us from any type of responsibility in this regard. As a user, you must guarantee the accuracy and authenticity of the personal data provided and must provide complete and correct information.

Compliance with regulations.

Silent World Divers is committed to guaranteeing the correct use and processing of the user’s personal data, which is why we will request your consent to process your email for commercial purposes.
Additionally, the user consents to the processing of their data for the purpose of informing them by any means, including email, about the services and tours of Silent World Divers.
If you do not authorize the processing of your data for the purpose indicated above, the user may exercise their right to object to the processing of their data under the terms and conditions provided below in the “Exercise of Rights” section.

Security measures.

Silent World Divers has the necessary technical and organizational security measures to guarantee the security of your personal data and prevent its alteration, loss, treatment and/or unauthorized access, we supervise, control and evaluate the processes to ensure respect for data privacy.

Exercise of Rights.

Those people who have provided their data through the Website may contact the owner of the same in order to freely exercise their rights of access to their data, rectification or deletion, limitation and opposition with respect to the data incorporated in their files.

In accordance with the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties, ARCOS rights are the rights that every person can exercise in relation to the processing of their personal data. Each acronym represents a different right and they are Access, Rectification, Cancellation and Opposition.

You have the right to access your personal data that we have and the details of its processing, as well as to rectify them if they are inaccurate or incomplete; cancel them when you consider that they are not required for any of the purposes indicated in this privacy policy, they are being used for non-consensual purposes or the contractual or service relationship has ended, or oppose their processing for specific purposes.

The interested party may exercise their right by communicating via email to godive@silentworlddivers.com with the reference “Data Protection”, proving their identity and specifying the reasons for their request.

Links or External Links.

Our Website may include hyperlinks to other sites outside our Website, therefore we are not responsible for the legality, reliability, usefulness, and timeliness of the contents of those sites or their privacy practices.
Please, before providing your personal information to those websites other than our Website, be aware that their privacy practices may differ from ours.

The objective of the links is to provide a service to our users, so Silent World Divers is not responsible in any case for the results that may arise for the user from accessing said links.

Modification of the Privacy Policy.

We reserve the right to modify the Privacy Policy, according to our criteria, legislative changes, or jurisprudence.
Any modification will be published at least 10 days before its effective application, the use of this Website after said changes will imply acceptance of them.

Responsible for the File, and in Charge of Treatment.

The person responsible for the Data Archive is Yadira Álvarez Solís.

Silent World Divers has contracted hosting services from Godaddy, more information at (https://mx.godaddy.com/legal/agreements), email and newsletter subscription services from MailChimp, and its privacy policy can be consulted at (https ://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/).

Third Party Services on this Website.

For the correct functioning of our site we use the following service providers under their corresponding privacy conditions:

Hosting: Goddady.
Platform: WordPress.
Theme: Avada.
Messaging and Newsletter sending services: Mailchimp.
Payment Platform: Woocomerce.
Payment Method: Paypal.
Tracking Sources: Google Analitycs.

Do you not wish to receive information from us or wish to revoke your consent?

In accordance with the provisions of the law, you can oppose the use of your information for advertising purposes, market research or the development of satisfaction surveys, as well as revoke your consent at any time. To do this you must send an email to the address godive@silentworlddivers.com. If you have received advertising by email, you can also object from said email by clicking on the link included in it and following the instructions. Keep in mind that the process may take time but in no case will it be longer than 48 hours, it being understood that in said email period of time you could continue receiving messages.

Data capture systems and their purpose.

1) Content Subscription Forms. On the Website there are forms to activate the subscription in order to send marketing campaigns by email.

2)Comment Forms. The Website may include forms whose purpose is to comment on the Tours and Services and give their opinion, respecting freedom of expression. The user may comment on the products. The personal data entered in the form will be exclusively for moderation and publication.

3)Contact Form. There is a contact form for the purpose of responding to queries, suggestions or professional contact, in which case we will use the email address to respond and send information that the user requires.

4)Cookies. When the user purchases or browses this website, cookies are stored, the user can consult our “cookie policy” for more information about the use of cookies and how to deactivate them.

5)Sale of Diving and Courses. On the Site you can buy diving tours, in this case the buyer’s information is required (First Name, Last Name, Address, Email, Country, Postal Code) through the Woocomerce platform.

6)Tracking Systems. Through Google Analitycs we study user preferences, demographic characteristics, traffic patterns among others, you can learn about Google’s general privacy policy.

Social Plugins.

On our Website we offer you links and services related to different social networks (“Share” on Facebook). If you are a user of a social network and you click on the link, the social network provider will be able to link your profile data with your view information.
You can consult the privacy policies of the different social networks at any time, as well as configure your profile to guarantee your privacy. We recommend that you familiarize yourself with the conditions of use of these social networks.

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation
Youtube: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=es&gl=es
Instagram: https://www.facebook.com/help/instagram/155833707900388
Whatsapp: https://www.whatsapp.com/privacy

Acceptance, Consent and Revocability.

The user declares to have been informed of the conditions on the protection of personal data, accepting and consenting to the processing thereof by the Website, in the manner and for the purposes indicated above.

As we have previously communicated to you, you may revoke your data at any time.

Changes to this Privacy Policy.

Silent World Divers reserves the right to modify this privacy policy to adapt it to legislative or jurisprudential developments as well as industry practices. In this case, the changes will be announced in advance of their implementation.